Legislator Profile

Former Florida Senator Christopher L. Smith (C) (D)
The information below was accurate during the legislator's active term.
Christopher L. Smith (C)
CONTACT INFORMATION
District Address:

2151 NW 6th Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL   33311
Phone: (954) 321-2705

Capitol Address:
404 South Monroe Street
202 Senate Office Building
Tallahassee, FL   32399-1100
Phone: (850) 487-5031
political profile
  • Senate District:31
  • First Elected:2008
  • Terms Out:2016
  • Party:Democrat
  • Delegations:Broward
  • District Information:Map
  • Legislative Service:Elected to the Senate in 2008, reelected subsequently
    House of Representatives, 1998-2006
    Democratic Leader, 2004-2006
PERSONAL INFO
  • Born:March 15, 1970 in Ft. Lauderdale
  • Moved to Florida:
  • Religious Affiliation:Baptist
  • Education:Florida State University, J.D., 1995
    Johnson C. Smith University, B.S., Political Science, 1992
  • Occupation:Attorney
  • Spouse:Desorae Giles-Smith
  • Children:Christopher Leveorn, Christian Nicholas Giles
  • Affiliations:Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., Zeta Alpha Lambda Chapter
    Annual Chris Smith Football Classic, founder
    Broward County Democratic Party Executive Committee
    McBride Lodge No. 390, PHA
    Dorsey-Riverbend Homeowner's Association
    Johnson C. Smith University, Gold Coast Alumni Chapter
    NAACP Youth Advisor
    Fort Lauderdale Flag Football Team, Head Coach
    Lauderhill Lions Tackle Football Team, Assistant Coach
    Florida Martin Luther King, Jr. Institute for Nonviolence Advisory Board, former member
    Fort Lauderdale Community Development Corporation Inc., Board of Directors, former member
    Fort Lauderdale Downtown Council, former member
    ACT-SO Advisory Board, former member
    Friends of Children, Youth, and Families, Inc., Board of Directors, former member
    Museum of Discovery and Science, Board of Directors, former member
    Broward Workforce Development Board, former member
  • Highlights:Ebony Magazine's "30 Leaders under 30"
    Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Men of Tomorrow Award
    Johnson C. Smith University, Distinguished Alumnus Award
    Urban League of Broward County, Margaret Roach Humanitarian Award
    South Florida Youth Sports League, Man of the Year Award
    Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Citizen of the Year Award
    Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc., Distinguished Service Award
    Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers, Legislative Champion Award
    Moot Court National Champion
    Sadowski Housing Coalition, Stand Up for Housing Award
    Risk & Insurance Management Society, Palm Beach Chapter, Legislative Achievement Award
    Children in the Spirit Preparatory School, Legislative Award
    SFYSL, Dedication to Service to Youth in Community Award
    The Orange Bowl Committee, Field of Dreams Award
    The Arts Programs for the Youth of Palm Beach County, Friend of Arts Service Award
    African American Research Library Cultural Center, Building a Bridge to the 21st Century Leadership Award
    Take Stock in Children, Champion of Children Award
    North Broward Hospital District, Generous Support & Committment Award
    Florida State Chapter, A. Randolph Distinguished Service Award
    Community Champion, Broward Black Elected Officials Award
    Northwest Democratic Club, Committed Leader Award
    Broward Young Democrats, Distinguished Service to the Democratic Party
    The Florida Insurance Council Award
    Florida Banker's Association Award
    Broward County AFL CIO, Legislative Award
    American Heart Association, Legislative Award
    Florida Housing Coalition, Legislative Award
    Florida Chamber of Commerce, Honor Roll
    Florida Association of Code Enforcement, Legislative Award
    Black Law Students Association & the Federalist Society, Legislative Award
    Joe DiMaggio Children's Hospital, Legislative Award
    ICUF Champion of Independent Education
    The Northwest Democratic Club, Legislative Award
    American Jewish Committee, Governor Lawton Chiles Religous Liberty Award
    Broward College, Legislative Session Champion American Jewish Congress, Southeast Region, Broward Civic Leader of the Year
    Caribbean American Democratic Club, Legislative Award
    Florida Legal Service, Inc., Assuring Equal Access to Justice Award
    Broward County Sheriff's Office, Public Safety Leadership Award
    NAACP of Ft. Lauderdale, High Achiever Award
    Broward ACORN, Broward Politician of the Year
    Broward Communtiy College, Trustee Award
    Broward County Council of Professional Firefighters, Legislator of the Year
    Fort Lauderdale Chapter of Links, Outstanding Youth Leadership
    Negro Chamber of Commerce, Outstanding Citizen of Broward County Award
    Sickle Cell Disease Association of Broward County, Legislative Award
    Reverend Samuel Delevoe Civic Association, Outstanding Citizenship Award
    Ft. Lauderdale NAACP, Community Service Beyond the Call of Service Award
    Dillard High School, Distinguished Citizenship Award
    Back to Back, City of Lauderdale "Spades" Champion
  • Former Service:Fort Lauderdale Planning and Zoning Board
    Broward County Children's Service Council
Features above are available to LobbyTools subscribers. Request a free demo or call (850) 915-0100 ext. 2 to learn more.