Legislator Profile

Former Florida Senator Victor Crist (R)
The information below was accurate during the legislator's active term.
Victor Crist
CONTACT INFORMATION
District Address:
Suite B
11961 North Florida Avenue
Tampa, FL   33612
Phone: (813) 975-6658

Capitol Address:
404 S. Monroe St.
208 Senate Office Bldg.
Tallahassee, FL   32399-1100
Phone: (850) 487-5068
political profile
  • Senate District:12
  • First Elected:2000
  • Terms Out:2010
  • Party:Republican
  • Delegations:Hillsborough,Pasco
  • District Information:view district 12 map
  • Legislative Service:Elected to the Senate in 2000, reelected subsequently
    House of Representatives, 1992-2000
PERSONAL INFO
  • Born:June 21, 1957 in New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Moved to Florida:1968
  • Religious Affiliation:Presbyterian
  • Education:University of South Florida, B.A. in Communication with Minor in Business Administration and graduate studies in Communication, 1980-1983
    Past officer and committee member of many student organizations, honor societies, and student government
    Graduated with honors and received many awards for outstanding leadership, scholarship, and service
    St. Petersburg Junior College, A.A., Transfer 1980
    Recognized for outstanding achievements in speech & debate
  • Occupation:President of Metropolitan Communications Inc. (an advertising agency)
  • Spouse:Angela of West Palm Beach, FL
  • Children:
  • Affiliations:University Area Community Development Corporation, Inc., Volunteer Chairman and CEO
    USF Area Community Civic Association, President
    University Area Business Association, founding member
    Greater Tampa, North Tampa, and Temple Terrace Chamber of Commerce, member
    Ad-2 Tampa Bay, Inc., past President
    Tampa Bay Advertising Federation
    4th District Advertising Federation Commission on Ethics, past President
    Museum of Science and Industry National Board, member
    Lowry Park Zoo Society Board of Directors, former member
    Tampa Bay Center for Performing Arts Board of Trustees, former member
    Arts for a Complete Education/Florida Alliance for Arts Education, Board of Directors
    Sigma Chi Fraternity Alumni Association, Housing Corporation Board, President
    St. Petersburg Catholic High, St. Petersburg Junior College, and University of South Florida Alumni Associations, member
    Tampa Technical Institute, Advisory Board
    Lewis Elementary PTA
    King High School Athletics Booster
    Boy Scouts of America, Tacachale District Advisor
    Gulfcoast Jewish Family Services Community Care, Advisory Board
    The Centre for Women, Council of Advisors
    Hillsborough County League of Women Voters
    Temple Terrace Masque Theatre
    Tampa Bay Children's Chorus, Board of Advisors
    Tampa Audubon Society, member
    USF Off-Campus Housing Association, past President
    Paradise Island Civic Asociation, founding member
    Gulf Beach Lodge #291 F & AM
    Egypt Temple Shrine
  • Highlights:AMI Kids, Outstanding Leadership Award, 2009
    Florida Network of Youth & Family Services, Outstanding State Senator of the Year Award, 2009
    University of South Florida Area Community Civic Association, Lifetime Achievement Award for Over 29 Years of Service, 2009
    C. Leon King High School Technology Club, Outstanding Support Award, 2009
    Florida Association of Professional Process Servers, Outstanding Service Award, 2009, 2008
    Florida State Courts, Leadership, Commitment and Vision Award, 2009
    Associated Builders and Contractors, "Friend of Free Enterprise" Award, 2009
    Florida Apartment Association, Legislator of the Year, 2009, 1998
    The Florida Bar, Legislative Award for Outstanding Service, 2009
    Independent Funeral Directors of Florida, Legislative Leadership Award, 2009
    Miami-Dade County Clerk of the Courts and County Commission, Honorary Deputy Clerk Designation, 2009
    Hillsborough County Clerk of the Circuit Court, Certificate of Appreciation, 2009
    Orange County Clerk of the Courts, Legislative Service commendation, 2009
    Palm Beach County Clerk and Comptroller, Certificate of Appreciation for Legislative Leadership, 2009
    Polk County Clerk of the Circuit Court, Certificate of Appreciation, 2009
    Leon County Clerk of Courts, Distinguished Service Award, 2009
    Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association, Senatorial Leadership Award, 2009
    Florida Developmental Disabilities Council, Inc., Outstanding Legislator Award, 2008
    Florida Law Enforcement Property Recovery Unit, State Senator of the Year Award, 2008
    Florida Alcohol and Drug Abuse Association, Legislative Leadership Award, 2008
    Florida Partners in Crisis, Mental Health and Substance Abuse Treatment, Champion Award, 2008
    Florida Association of Counties, County Champion Award, 2008
    Tampa Republican Club, Elected Official of the Year, 2008
    Trial Court Budget Commission, Outstanding Legislative Leadership and Professionalism Award, 2007
    Independent Funeral Directors of Florida, Outstanding Leadership Award, 2007
    Florida Consortium of Urban Leagues, Long and Outstanding Support Award, 2006
    Teen Empowerment Council, Outstanding Ongoing Commitment Award, 2006
    Florida State Fraternal Order of Police, Certificate of Appreciation, 2006
    Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association, Senatorial Leadership Award, 2006
    Christian Coalition of Florida, Faith and Family Award, 2006, 2003
    Hillsborough County Osteopathic Medical Society, Legislator of the Year, 2006
    Florida Association of Professional Process Servers, Legislator of the Year, 2005, 1997, 1996
    Florida Legal Services, Special Recognition Award for Outstanding Commitment to Equal Access Justice, 2005
    Florida Council Against Sexual Violence, Outstanding Legislator Award, 2004
    Florida Corrections Provider Association, Legislator of the Year, 2004
    Florida Developmental Disabilities Council, Inc., Legislator Appreciation Award, 2004
    Positive Support for Parents in Neighborhoods, Commitment and Dedication Award, 2004
    Pinellas County Urban League, Outstanding Support Award, 2004
    Florida Juvenile Justice Board, Legislator of the Year Award, 2002, 2004
    Florida Chamber of Commerce, "A" Honor Roll, 2004, 2003
    Florida Farm Share, Inc., Certificate of Appreciation, 2004
  • Former Service:Hillsborough County Legislative Delegation, Chair, 2004 and 1996, Vice Chair 2009, 2008, 2006, 2003, 2002, 1995
    Pasco County Legislative Delegation, Vice Chair, 2009, Chair, 2006, 2003, Vice Chair, 2005, 2002
    Bay Area Legislative Delegation, member
    Hillsborough County Enterprise Zone Development Agency Board, 2002-present
    The American Legislative Exchange Council (ALEC), Criminal Justice Task Force, member
    Advisor to the U. S. Attorney General on Florida Corrections Issues
    Advisor to Florida Attorney General on Justice Issues
    Southern Legislative Conference, Human Services & Public Safety and Fiscal Affairs & Government Operations Committees, member
    Florida Digital Divide Council, former member
    Florida Martin Luther King, Jr., Institute for Non-Violence, Statewide Board of Directors, former member
    Governor's Partnership for the Adoption of Children, Board of Directors, former member
    Florida Commission on Capital Cases, member, 1997-2000, Chairman, 1998-2000, member, 2005-present
    Hillsborough County Audit Oversight Committee, Chair, 1995
    Florida A&M University, Institute on Urban Policy and Commerce, Board of Advisors
    Hillsborough County Weed & Seed Initiative Executive Committee, member and Co-Chairman
    University Community New Image Revitalization Task Force, Chairman
    Tampa Bay Regional Planning Council Agency on Bay Management, former member
    Treasure Island Volunteer Fire Department, former volunteer fire/rescue man
Features above are available to LobbyTools subscribers. Request a free demo or call (850) 915-0100 ext. 2 to learn more.