Legislator Profile

Former Florida Senator Paula Dockery (R)
The information below was accurate during the legislator's active term.
Paula Dockery
CONTACT INFORMATION
District Address:
P.O. Box 2395
Lakeland, FL   33806-2395
Phone: (863) 413-2900

Capitol Address:
404 S. Monroe St.
224 Senate Office Bldg.
Tallahassee, FL   32399-1100
Phone: (850) 487-5040
political profile
  • Senate District:15
  • First Elected:2002
  • Terms Out:2012
  • Party:Republican
  • Delegations:Hernando,Lake,Osceola,Polk,Sumter
  • District Information:view district 15 map
  • Legislative Service:Elected to the Senate, in 2002, reelected subsequently
    Majority Whip, 2006-2008, 2002-2004
    House of Representatives, 1996-2000
    Majority Whip, 1998-2000
PERSONAL INFO
  • Born:June 6, 1961 in Queens, New York
  • Moved to Florida:1968
  • Religious Affiliation:Catholic
  • Education:University of Florida, B.A., Political Science, 1983, M.A., Mass Communications, 1987
    Student Senate, O'Connell Center Board of Managers, Affairs & Ethics Committee Chair, Graduate Teaching Assistant
  • Occupation:Citrus and cattle
  • Spouse:C.C.
  • Affiliations:Polk County American Heart Association, Heart Gala Chair, 2006
    Republican Party of Florida, Executive Board
    National Conference of State Legislatures, Environment and Natural Resources Committee
    National Conference of State Legislatures, High-Level Radioactive Waste Working Group
    Southern Legislative Conference, Energy and Environment Committee
    Polk County Republican Executive Committee
    Republican Woman's Club of Lakeland, Federated
    Polk County Education Foundation
    Junior League of Greater Lakeland
    Kiwanis Club of Downtown Lakeland
    Boys and Girls Club of Lakeland and Mulberry, Board Member
    Friends of Florida State Parks, Board Member
    Lakeland Family YMCA, past Board Member
    Foundation for Florida's Future, past Board Member
    Lakeland Chamber of Commerce, past Board Member
    Polk County Family Caregivers Inc., past Director
    Imperial Symphony Orchestra, past Board Member
  • Highlights:American Cancer Society - Florida Division, Legislative Award, 2007, 2004
    Florida League of Cities, Legislative Appreciation Award, 2007, Legislator of the Year, 1999
    Coastal Conservation Association Florida, Legislative Conservation Award, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2001
    Florida Chamber of Commerce, Honor Roll, 2007, 2006
    Green Horizon Land Trust, Inc., Blazing Star Award, 2007
    Sierra Club Florida Chapter, Environmental Legislator of the Year, 2006
    Florida Solar Energy Industries Association, Outstanding Dedication in Securing Florida's Energy Future, 2006
    Florida Chapter of REP America, Green Elephant Award, 2006
    Florida Catholic Conference, Defender of Life, 2006
    Governing Magazine, Public Official of the Year, 2005
    Audubon of Florida, Teddy Roosevelt Award, 2005, Legislator of the Year, 2001
    School District of Osceola County, Legislator of the Year Award, 2005
    Enterprise Florida, Inc., Legislative Champion Award, 2005
    Florida Local Environmental Resources Agencies, Inc., Environmental Leadership Award, 2005
    Florida Chiropractic Association, Legislator of the Year, 2005
    American Water Works Association- Florida Section, Legislator of the Year, 2005
    Florida Association of Counties, FAC County Champion, 2005, County Champion Award, 2002, 2001
    Florida Chamber of Commerce, "A" Honor Roll, 2005, 2004, 2002
    Florida Ocean Alliance, Award of Appreciation, 2005
    Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc., Friend of Free Enterprise, 2005
    Florida Wildlife Federation, Conservation Legislator of the Year, 2004
    Florida Dental Hygiene Association, Senator of the Year Award, 2004
    Florida Ports Council, Tugboat Award, 2004
    South Florida Water Management District, Oustanding Leadership to Protect the Water Resources of South Florida, 2004
    Florida Trucking Association, Senate Legislator of the Year, 2004
    Florida Chapter Sierra Club, Certificate of Recognition, 2004
    The Ounce of Preservation Fund, Committment to Florida's Children, 2003
    The Nature Conservancy, Leadership Award, 2002, Forever Florida Leadership Award, 2000
    Trust for Public Lands, Legislative Leadership Award, 2001
    Central Florida Health Care, Community Shero, 2001
    Florida Chamber of Commerce, Top 40 Legislators, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998
    Miami Herald Most Powerful Legislators, #5 House Ranking, 2001
    Florida Parks and Recreation Association, Outstanding Legislator Award, 2000, Legislator of the Year, 1999
    Florida Farm Bureau, Legislator of the Year, 2000
    Florida Cattlemen's Association, Legislator of the Year, 2000
    Florida Forestry Association, Legislator of the Yea, 2000
    Lake Wales Ridge State Forest, "Paula Dockery Trail" Dedication, 2000
    Save Our Lakes, Inc. of Central Florida, Outstanding Legislator Award, 2000
    Florida State Massage Therapy Association, Politician of the Year, 2000
    The Midwives Association of Florida, Outstanding Legislator of the Year, 2000, Legislator of the Year, 1997
    Nature Conservancy Florida Chapter, Public Service Award, 1999
    The Theodore Roosevelt Society, Teddy Award, 1999
    Florida Aquatic Plant Management Society, Plant Management Award, 1999
    American Advertising Federation, John Cummins Legislative Award, 1999
    Printing Association of Florida, Paul Revere Award, 1999
    Florida Petroleum Marketers and Convenience Store Association, Outstanding Legislator, 1999
    University of Virginia, Darden Graduate School of Business Administration Program for Emerging Political Leaders Selectee, 1998
    4th District American Advertising Federation Inc., Fall on the Sword Award, 1998
    National Federation of Independent Business, Guardian of Small Business, 1998
    Associated Industries of Florida, 100% Voting Record for Business, 1998
    Christian Coalition of Florida, Friend of the Family, 1997
    Graduate, Leadership Florida, 2002
    American Council of Young Political Leaders, delegate to Russia, 2001
    University of Virginia, Darden Graduate School of Business Administration, Program for Emerging Political Leaders Selectee, 1998
    Graduate, Leadership Central Florida, 1996
    Graduate, Leadership Lakeland, 1993
    Pi Rho Sigma Honor Society, 1986
    Outstanding Young Women of America, 1985
  • Former Service:Florida Commission on Open Government
    City of Lakeland Civil Service, Board Chair
    City of Lakeland Pension, Board Member
    Florida Council of Education Management, Member
Features above are available to LobbyTools subscribers. Request a free demo or call (850) 915-0100 ext. 2 to learn more.